1. Skin whitening
Ellagic Aacid can inhibit tyrosinase activity because it has a high affinity for copper ions of tyrosinase. What's more, experimental tests have found that itd can effectively inhibit skin pigmentation caused by UV light.
2. Anti-oxidation, anti-aging
Studies have shown that Ellagic Acid and its derivatives can enhance the junction of the dermis and epidermis by increasing the ratio of collagen VII in stratum corneum cells and fiber cells, thereby reducing wrinkles, tightening and regulating the skin. Ellagic acid can effectively promote the regeneration of elastic fibers, protect elastic fibrin from degradation. Also, it is able to reduce skin tissue damage caused by long-term or frequent radiation and UV radiation in sunlight, and it has excellent anti-oxidation effect.
3. Improve skin
Ellagic Acid, as a plant polyphenol, can connect with protein to exert convergence effect to skin. Therefore cosmetics contain Ellagic Acid have good adhesion to the skin under waterproof conditions, and can shrink pores, tighten the skin, reduce wrinkles and prevent excessive secretion of oil from the skin. Ellagic acid can also be used as an antiperspirant to reduce sweat secretion by astringing sweat glands; or added in hair care products to prevent scalp oil, hair loss, dandruff, etc.