Follow us to get newest specification, price and information about Arbutin.
Arbutin is glycosylated hydroquinone that is commercially used as skin-whitening agents in the cosmetic industry. Depending on the anomeric pattern of the glycosidic linkage between glucose and hydroquinone, arbutin forms two epimers: α-arbutin and β-arbutin.
Beta-Arbutin is often referred to as just Arbutin. It is can be naturally extracted from plants such as bearberry and synthesized by chemical method. Beta-Arbutin is currently one of the most widely used hypopigmenting agents in cosmetics, while plant-derived drugs containing Beta-Arbutin were initially used for the treatment of urinary tract infections, cystitis, kidney stones, and as diuretics in the medical field.
Alpha-Arbutin is enzymatically synthesized from hydroquinone and saccharides through transglycosylation reaction. Various carbohydrate-active enzymes such as α-amylase, α-glucosidase, transglucosidase, sucrose phosphorylase, and dextransucrase have been employed to synthesize Alpha-Arbutin. It is one of the most advanced skin lightening ingredients on the market.
Hyperpigmentation in the epidermis is caused by excessive melanin synthesis due to UV irradiation, wound or stress. Tyrosinase is one of the key enzymes involved in melanin synthesis. The enzyme catalyses the first two steps in melanin synthesis: the hydroxylation of tyrosine to DOPA and the oxidation of DOPA to dopaquinone. Arbutin has an direct inhibitory function against tyrosinase, which leads to the prevention of melanin formation and a whitening effect on the skin.
Alpha-Arbutin V.S. Beta-Arbutin
Recent research showed that Alpha-Arbutin has a 10-fold stronger inhibitory effect on the activity of tyrosinase from human malignant melanoma cells than that of Beta-Arbutin. The α-glucosidic bond found in Alpha-Arbutin offers higher stability than the β form found in the related Beta-Arbutin. Moreover, Alpha-Arbutin hardly inhibited cell growth at 1 mmol/L, while Beta-Arbutin inhibit it significantly at the same concentration. It is, therefore, considered that Alpha-Arbutin is an effective and safe ingredient for cosmetics. Alpha arbutin is very expensive. That is the one downside.
Differences between Alpha-Arbutin V.S. Beta-Arbutin
Tyrosinase inhibitory efficacy
10 times stronger
Extracted; or chemically synthesized
inhibit cell growth
Botanical Source Of Beta-Arbutin: bearberry
Bearberry, scientifically known as Arctostaphylos uva-ursi, is a plant of the family Ericaceae that grows in cool climates. It is a low-growing evergreen shrub with creeping stems that form a dark green carpet of leaves. It can grow to 20 inches in height. The plant has small, dark, fleshy, leathery leaves and clusters of small white or pink bell-shaped flowers. It blooms from April to May and produces a dull orange berry. Bears are particularly fond of the fruit, which explains its Latin name, "uva ursi”, which means "bear's grape". The leaves of uva ursi are traditionally brewed into a tea for the treatment of kidney stones and infections of the urinary and genital tracts.
White crystals or crystalline powder, IR spectrum conforms
Loss on drying
Residue on Ignition
Specific Optical Rotation
[a]D20= + 175.0°- +185.0°
Transparency in water
Transparent colorless no suspended
PH（1% water solution）
Aerobic bacterial Count
Total Yeast & Mold
HPLC Chromatogram Of Arbutin
Arbutin Benefit and Usage
1. Skin whitening
Arbutin exhibits potent melanin-inhibiting properties and confers whitening effects on the skin. Sun damage and injury or inflammation to the skin from acne, eczema or psoriasis are the two main factors that cause melanin production on the skin. Arbutin can reduce the accumulation of pigment by inhibiting the production of melanin, which accumulates on the skin when tyrosine is oxidized. An enzyme called tyrosinase is the catalytic for this reaction. Scientists found arbutin has shown inhibitory actions against tyrosinase. When topically apply skincare products containing Arbutin, the inhabitation of tyrosinase results in the decrease of melanin, thus, a whiter complexion.
*The Content here is not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment. Always seek the advice of your physician with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition.
Arbutin is used as a skin whitening agent, a sunscreen agent and an antioxidant in cosmetic formulations. Arbutin soap, cream, serum and lotion are among the major lightening products you will found in the market.
Arbutin’s advantage over traditional skin-whitening products:
Arbutin can inhibit melanogenesis without causing melanocyte toxicity, unlike traditional depigmenting agents such as hydroquinone, corticosteroids, and kojic acid.
Arbutin breaks down easily in acidic conditions, so the pH value of cosmetics containing Arbutin should be greater than 6.0.
Please dissolve arbutin in 50℃ hot water before adding it to skin whitening products. (Arbutin is soluble in hot water, methanol or alcohol. Arbutin is partially soluble in cold water. Arbutin is insoluble in aether, chloroform or benzene.)
Antioxidants should be added to cosmetics containing Arbutin.
Please tightly sealed Arbutin in containers. Store it in a cool dry place and away from sunlight and oxidizing agents.
Melanins are irregular polymeric structures derived from the amino acid tyrosine, and tyrosinase is known to be one of the key enzymes in mammalian melanin synthesis.
Tyrosinase is a copper-containing enzyme that catalyzes the rate-limiting step of melanin synthesis, which is oxidation of the aromatic amino acid tyrosine to DOPA and subsequently to DOPA-quinone. DOPA-quinone is then converted by multi-step reactions to melanin. As a result, tyrosinase is responsible for the formation of pigments such as melanins and other polyphenolic compounds from tyrosine by oxidation reactions.
Suitable for under 50kg
Fast: 7-15 days
Door to door service
easy to pick up the goods
Suitable for more than 50kg
Fast: 7-15 days
Port to port
professional broker needed
Suitable for more than 500kg
Slow: 7-45 days
Port to port
professional broker needed
How To Buy Arbutin
Paypal(Suitable for under 500USD)
Western Union(Suitable for under 5000USD)
Bank Transfer(Suitable for all amount)
15% charges Arrive time: immediately Easy to
Reasonable bank charges Arrive time: immediately Easy
Reasonable bank charges Arrive time:2-3 work days Easy
Arbutin Manufacturers And Laboratory Shows
With an investment of 80 million RMB, the construction of the factory started from 2012 and was finished at 2014. There are three production lines that meet the GMP standard in our factory which can process 6,000 ton raw materials each year with production of 900 ton plant extract. Our factory has been issued with the GMP certificate by China Food and Drug Administration in the year 2014.
Arbutin manufacturer GMP Production Line
Plant extract testing laboratory
Due to the complexity of plant extract and the deficiency industrial standards, one of our founders established a professional testing lab with an investment of 15 million RMB in 2014. The laboratory is equipped with five High performance liquid chromatography, one Gas Chromatograph, one Atomic Absorption Spectrometer, one Liquid mass spectrometry, one TLC scanner, one Automatic polarimeter, one Infrared Spectrometer, one Automatic melting point apparatus, one Mold incubator, one UV-visible spectrophotometer, one Portable Pressure Steam Sterilizer, one Single clean bench, one Explorer quasi-microbalance, one Electronic balance, and one Experimental resistance furnace.
Our Mission And Philosophy
Where to buy Arbutin? Where to find good Arbutin Manufacturers and Arbutin suppliers? Where can i Looking for Arbutin purchase? Where can i purchase Arbutin price and where to get Arbutin for sale? Is that the very question that lingers in your mind every time you do purchasing? Well, that should not be your headache any longer since we are committed to help you get rid of it completely. We can provide you with the safest and most effective Arbutin. To ensure the quality of any products that you buy on your platform, we have signed an investment and cooperation agreement with Natural Medicine Public Technical Service Platform, the largest and most professional third-party testing agency in China. Any extract you buy will have to pass the test of our strategic partner before delivery.
To ensure that the production process is under our control, we have built factory of our own, what’s more, we have bought the most shares of several high-quality manufacturers. From raw material selection, to every specific production procedure, to the storage of every kind of product, every detail is under the inspection of our specialists with at least ten years’ experience.